Scottish Seminar in Early Modern Philosophy (SSEMP VII)

Venue: The Senate Room, 66 South Street, St Andrews KY16 9JU

Type:

Keynote Speakers:
Sylvana Tomaselli (Cambridge)
Matthew Daniel Eddy (Durham)

Organizers:
Dr. James Harris (University of St Andrews)
Dr. Mogens Lærke (CNRS, ENS-Lyon)

Sponsors:
Scots Philosophical Association
British Society for the History of Philosophy (BSHP)
Department of Philosophy, University of St Andrews
Institute of Intellectual History, University of St Andrews
Institut d’histoire de la pensée classique, ENS de Lyon

The SSEMP VII is the seventh edition of a yearly event that brings together established scholars, young researchers and advanced graduate students working in the field of early modern philosophy. The aim is to foster scholarly exchange among the different generations of academics in the UK and to strengthen international collaboration.

Programme

Thursday 5 May

9.00-9.15 Welcome and Coffee.

Session I: Hobbes and Spinoza
9.15-10.00 Maximilian Jaede (St. Andrews): ‘Hobbes’s Critique of Natural Sociability Reconsidered’
10.00-10.45 Albert Gootjes (Utrecht): ‘How to Refute Spinoza’s Theological-Political Treatise: The Anti-Spinoza Campaign of the Utrecht Cartesians’

10.45-11.00 Break

Session II: Cambridge Platonism
11.00-11.45 Matthew Leisinger (Yale): ‘Cudworth’s Moral Vision’
11.45-12.30 Christ Meyns (Cambridge/University College London): ‘Henry More against Monopsychism’

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Keynote 1
14.00-15.00 Sylvana Tomaselli (Cambridge): ‘Women and Political Philosophy in Les siècles de la femme’

15.00-15.30 Break

Session III: Spinoza
15.30-16.15 Alex Silverman (Chicago): ‘The Disappearance of “Substance”: A Textual Oddity in Spinoza’s Corpus’
16.15-17.00 Alexander Douglas (Heythrop College/St. Andrews): ‘Spinoza and Money’

17.00-17.15 Break

Special Session: SSEMP Essay Prize winner
17.15-18.00 Takaharu Oda (Groningen): ‘Berkeley’s Arguable Concurrentism’

Friday 6 May

9.30-9.45 Coffee

Session IV: Bayle and Leibniz
9.45-10.30 Mara van der Lugt (Göttingen): ‘Pain, Pessimism and the Problem of Evil in Pierre Bayle’s Dictionnaire (1696)’
10.30-11.15 Christopher Noble (Villanova): ‘Leibniz on Knowledge and Action in Essais de théodicée, § 403’

11.15-11.30 Break

Keynote 2
11.30-12.30 Matthew Daniel Eddy (Durham): ‘Rewriting the Mind: Childhood Cognition and the Performance of Reason, 1700-1820’

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Session V: The Scottish Enlightenment
14.00-14.45 Alessio Vaccari (Sapienza, Rome): ‘Hume on Resentment, Justice, and the Origins of Society’
14.45-15.30 Sonia Boussange-Andrei (Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne): ‘On Adam Ferguson’s Critique of Adam Smith’s Theory of Sympathy’

15.30-16.00 Break

Session VI: The French Enlightenment
16.00-16.45 Jeremy Dunham (Sheffield): ‘Condillac on the Acquisition of Cognitive Habits’
16.45-17.30 Jared Holley (Chicago): ‘Refined Epicureanism and Rousseau’s Political Thought’

Download the conference programme as a PDF.